CORBETT WATER DISTRICT 
  ANNUAL WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR 2017
Providing safe drinking water to our customers is the primary goal of the Corbett Water District. Samples in this report were taken between January 1, 2017 and December 31, 2017; unless otherwise noted. This report has been published to comply with the requirements of the Safe Drinking Water Act. Water utilities must provide water quality information to its customers at least once a year. In this report you will find results of water quality tests and other useful information on water quality issues. For more information, please contact Jeff Busto, District Manager at (503) 695-2284 or email cwd.jeff@rconnects.com. The general public may comment on water quality or other issues regarding the Corbett Water District during the monthly board meetings, held every 3rd Tuesday of the month at the Corbett Fire Hall at 6:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted. Meeting agendas are posted on our website: www.corbettwaterdistrict.com, at the post office, 2 stores, and on our door. 

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM AND HOW IS IT TREATED?
The Corbett Water District has water rights to both the North Fork and South Fork of Gordon Creek. They are located within the Gordon Creek/Lower Sandy River Watershed. The intakes are located on Larch Mountain and have a watershed surface area of approximately 6 square miles. Water is piped from the intakes to the treatment plant located off of Larch Mountain Road. 
The treatment techniques used are based upon the Enhanced Long Term Surface Water Treatment Rule, which was created by the EPA. The Corbett Water District filters the water using slow sand filtration, and then it is disinfected with chlorine, which ensures that harmful bacteria and organisms in the water have been killed, and the water is safe to drink. Soda ash is also added into the water to raise the pH and alkalinity level, which reduces the amount of corrosion in plumbing. Corrosion in plumbing can result in increased levels of lead and copper in the water. While the Corbett Water District does not use piping that contains lead, some older homes still have plumbing which may contain lead. We monitor these levels in accordance to EPA and Department of Human Services guidelines. The treated water is distributed to our 1,083 customers for use. Drinking water is stored in 5 reservoirs with a combined capacity of over 1.8 million gallons. They are located around the district and provide an emergency water supply, as well as water for fire protection. The Corbett Water District Board of Commissioners and its staff continually work to ensure its customers receive reliable, safe and clean drinking water.

  NOTES TO IMMUNO-COMPROMISED INDIVIDUALS
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immune-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about their drinking water from their health care providers. The Federal Environmental Protection Agency/Centers for Disease Control guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1.800.426.4791)

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT
The 1966 Amendments to the Safe Drinking Water Act require that all states conduct Source Water Assessments for public water systems within their boundaries. The assessments consist of (1) identification of the Drinking Water Protection Area, i.e. the area at the surface that directly supplies our North Fork and South Fork streams, (2) identification of potential sources of pollution within the Drinking Water Protection Area, and (3) determining the susceptibility or relative risk to the streams from those sources. The purpose of the assessment is to provide water systems with the information they need to develop a strategy to protect their drinking water resource if they choose. The respective Drinking Water Programs of the Department of Human Services and Environmental Quality have completed the assessment for our system. A copy of the report is on file at the Corbett Water District office and online
at:  http://www.deq.state.or.us/wq/dwp/docs/swasummary/pws00359.pdf

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Monitoring Requirements for Corbett Water District

Our water system did not violate any water standards over the past year. As our customers, you have a right to know if we were to have a monitoring requirement not being met and what we did to correct these situations. We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards.

The District’s surface water is required to be tested for the following contaminants, which were not detected except as noted in the table:

   Synthetic Organic Chemicals, including pesticides


   Volatile Organic Chemicals, including the disinfection byproducts in the table

   Inorganic Chemicals

What should I do? 

There is nothing you need to do at this time.
What’s Not In Our Water?
Coliform bacteria: During 2017, 36 samples were taken during monthly sampling of the distribution system for coliform bacteria testing. All were negative for Total Coliform (naturally present in the environment) and E. coli (from human and animal fecal waste).

LEAD PIPING IN YOUR HOME?
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Corbett Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

INFORMATION FROM THE EPA

The sources of our nation's drinking water include surface sources, such as rivers, streams, lakes, reservoirs; and groundwater sources, or wells. As water moves through the ground or over surfaces, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and in some cases radioactive material. Water can also pick up substances from the presence of human or animal activity.

Contaminants that may be present in drinking water include:  
Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.  
Inorganic Contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, or mining.  
Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff and residential uses.  
Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production and which can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems.  
Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.
Drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1.800.426.4791) 


WATER QUALITY MONITORING RESULTS
DEFINITIONS
¨ Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is
  no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
¨ Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.
  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
¨ Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other
  requirements which a water system must follow.
¨ Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
¨ NTU: Nephelometric Turbidity Units
¨ ppm: Parts per million
  - ND: Not detected
Contaminant         Unit      MCL    MCLG    Detected Level       Range        Major Sources           Violation
DISINFECTION By-Products
TTHM (Total  
Trihalomethanes) 
2017 TEST NOT 
REPORTED                                                                                                                                   YES returned to
                                                                                                                                                             compliance
                                                                                                                                                               1/26/2018
 TTHM 
Current Results 
for 2018                  ppb              80             0                         15.85(avg)             14.8-16.9      By-product of drinking
                                                                                                                                                        water chlorination

HAA5 (Total Haloacetic Acid)                                                                                                      YES returned to
2017 TEST NOT REPORTED                                                                                                             compliance                                                                                                                                                                  1/26/2018
HAA5 Current 
Results 
for 2018                  ppb              60             0                           11.55 (avg)          23.1-23.3     By-product of drinking 
                                                                                                                                                        water chlorination

NITRATE 
NITRATE                                                                                                                                       YES returned to
2017 TEST                                                                                                                                        compliance
Not REPORTED                                                                                                                                  1/26/2018

Nitrate Current 
Results for 2018    ppm             10.0          0                                  ND                      N/A  

TURBIDITY      NTU              TT         n/a                                                       .045-.620             Soil Runoff                      NO

CORROSION CONTROL   

LEAD/COPPER                                                                                                                                        YES 
2017 Tests                                                                                                                                            scheduled
Not completed                                                                                                                                   for Fall 2018

 LEAD Current 
Results 9/2014    mg/L        0.015              0                              .003                      <0.015            Plumbing Fixtures 

COPPER Current 
Results for 
9/2014               mg/L        1.3                0                              .135                         <1.3              Plumbing Fixtures 

The range is determined by individual tests.  
1. TTHMs and HAA5s are potential carcinogens and may cause liver, spleen, kidney and central nervous system damage. The detected level equals the average for disinfection by-products for the year.  
2. Turbidity is a good measurement of the cloudiness of the water caused solids, particles, or pollutants. We monitor turbidity because it is a good measurement of the effectiveness of Corbett Water District’s filtration system. The highest measurement was 0.510NTU. 100% of monthly samples met the turbidity limits set for our filtration technology.